Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for; www.wylliefoxart.and served by Wyllie Fox Art, Lower Coombe Farm, East Allington, Totnes TQ97PY  and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful basis

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register becauseWe are only processing personal data for the core business purposes. We therefore do not have to pay a fee to the ICO.
  • Lawful basis: Consent The reason we use this basis:  We process your information in the following ways: to provide you with relevant information on our products and services Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists. Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .


  • Lawful basis: Contract The reason we use this basis: to provide clarity and to manage your expectations  We process your information in the following ways: to provide you with a contract by email Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms. Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .


  • Lawful basis: Delivery and Communication t The reason we use this basis: To enable us to communicate with you during the commissioning and delivery period and to deliver to the correct address We process your information in the following ways: Database processed on invoice pages Data retention period: 6 months Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .


If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

  • Google Analytic tracking
  • WordPress statistics tracking

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as ‘non-personalised’ cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; www.thetafhotel.co.uk or as a titled text link like this: Bed & Breakfast in Whitland.

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact us you email at admin@wylliefoxart.uk

You’ve come to the right place!

Commissioning a Pet Portrait in Oils or Acrylics Terms

You will receive the commissioning request form by email within 24 hrs. Please note this is not instant or automated.

On receipt of your completed commissioning request form you will then be contacted by the artist, Francesca Wyllie using your preferred contact method. She will discuss your commission and you will then be asked to provide a deposit for a rough sketch of £30. You will then receive an initial rough sketch of your pet sent by email which will also show the setting and background. You may also be shown reference photographs to illustrate the style of painting. If you’re happy to proceed you will be asked to confirm this before the pet portrait painting is started.

You will receive regular updates on the painting’s progression and you will have opportunities to provide feedback.

Pet Portrait Estimates:

Oil or Acrylic on Canvas:

An A3 sized painting on canvas with one pet – £495

An A2 sized painting on a custom made panel or on canvas – £645

Other sizes are available and can be requested.

These estimates are for one pet. Actual quotes will be given for your commission depending on the complexity and size.

Payment schedule

For oil or acrylic paintings an initial payment of £30 will be required to cover the initial rough sketch for the final painting and also for research time. This initial payment will be refunded from the final fee should you agree to go ahead with the commission. The fee will be discussed with you and will be based on the complexity and size of the artwork.

On agreeing the rough sketch, proposal and fees, a 50% deposit of the total amount (less delivery charges) is required before the portrait is started. These fees are non refundable.

If on completion you are not happy with you portrait you can withhold the final 50%. The artwork will remain the property of the artist.

On completion, the remaining balance plus delivery costs will be due.

Your painting will be delivered when the final payment is received.

Will I own the Copyright of the pet portrait?

No. The Artist Francesca Wyllie (also known as The Wyllie Fox) reserves all rights to all artworks, including sketches. You should not reproduce the original painting as this will breach the Artists’ copyright.

You may ‘share’ the image on social media but only if a link is provided to this website (Home Page) www.wylliefoxart.uk or to the wylliefox Facebook, Twitter or other social media channel, and the artwork must be clearly attributed to ‘Francesca Wyllie’ or ‘The Wyllie Fox’

Mainland Postage to UK:

Oil or acrylic Paintings – £15 signed for (insured) courier. Mounted Sketches – £8.99 signed first class post.

Posting quotes will be given for areas outside of Mainland UK

How long will my pet portrait take?

Your painting will normally take between 1 – 3 weeks to complete. However, this may depend on whether the artist is working on any other commissions. The deadline will be agreed with you before the commission is started. If there are any delays to this agreed schedule you will be notified. There may be a few snagging issues so please allow 1-2 weeks for corrections. However, any delays longer than 2 weeks, the artist will offer a 10% discount.

Pet Portrait Sketches

A mounted A4 sized print of a digital drawing starts from £75. For more complex subjects and larger sizes quotes will be given. These prints are one of limited editions of 250.

The print will be signed on the front and you will receive the first edition. You will not own the copyright to the image (see copyright above) Any other editions can be requested and will be at a 20% reduction.

For a framed print, you can request a quote for this when you send back a commissioning form. Framed prints will incur extra charges for posting.

You will not be sent a ‘rough sketch’ but you will be contacted by the artist with a proposal and quote.

Should you not be happy with the final proof you will recieve a 50% refund.

Terms
Will I own the Copyright of the pet portrait?

No. The Artist Francesca Wyllie reserves all rights. You should not reproduce the original painting as this will breach the Artists’ copyright. Copyright is retained by the Artist or all images and original designs on this website.

Will I be kept updated with the progress?

You will receive an initial sketch of your pet which will show also show the setting and you may be shown reference photographs to illustrate the style of painting. These will be sent by email which will be agreed on before the painting has started.

Once agreed you will receive regular updates on the painting’s progression.

Payment for Commissions

1. An initial payment of £30 will be required to cover the initial sketch and research time. 2. On agreeing the sketch a 50% deposit of the total amount (including delivery charges) is required before the portrait is started. 3. On completion the remaining balance will be due. The painting will not be sent until the payment is received.

What do you need from me?

Commissionimg a pet portrait is a two way process. It would be helpful if you can describe your pets’ personality and some of the things he or she likes to do. Photographs will be required but the backgrounds aren’t as important as seeing your pet clearly. Usually for a portrait, a photo of you pet looking straight at the camera will work best. Your photographs and your description will inspire the Wyllie Fox and she will then decide how best to portray the personality of your pet.

Pet Portrait Estimates:

An A3 sized oil painting on canvas with one pet – £495

An A2 sized oil painting on a custom made panel (two pets)- £695

Mainland Postage to UK is £25

The price for paintings will vary depending on the complexity of the subject and style of painting but will be discussed and agreed with you during the sketching stage.

How long will the Commission take?

Depending on the complexity, size of the portrait and how busy the artist is, your painting will normally take between 1 – 4 weeks to complete and this will be agreed withh you before the commission is started. Please also bear in mind that an original portrait which has been painted in oils can take a while to dry. Your painting will be posted within one month of completion and should be handled with care as the paint is not fully cured until one year! If you would prefer a painting in acrylics please specify this as this can be posted almost immediately.

Limited Edition Prints

These are in print runs of 30 for each size. The prints are printed with archival inks and Bockingford Fine Art paper. They will require framing. The printed area will be slightly less than the size of the paper to allow for framing and also to accommodate the signature and print run number. The price includes delivery to Mainland UK. For delivery costs outside outside the UK please request a quote first before purchasing using the contact page.

Mailing list

Should you wish to receive news and marketing offers from the Wyllie Fox, please be assured that your details will not be given to any third party and you will be given the option to unsubscribe at any point.

Call Now